Locate Us : Belmore, Sydney, NSW 2192, Australia
Partner Visa

Partner Visa in Sydney & Brisbane

A partner visa in Australia allows an eligible person to enter and remain in Australia permanently.

Initially, partners will need to meet the legal criteria for the grant of a temporary visa. Partners will then be granted a permanent visa once the eligibility periods are over.

To be eligible for a partner visa, you must be in a married or de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. For a partner visa under marriage grounds, the marriage must be valid under Australian law and have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years old. For a partner visa application under de facto grounds, you must be in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.
Our expert agents for successful partner visa application and processing in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth will take control of the complicated areas and guide you in the right direction.

The general steps to apply for this visa are:
After applying for a partner visa, you are granted for a temporary subclass 820 partner visa, and you then need to supply additional documents to show that your relationship is still genuine and continuing and then you are granted a permanent subclass 801 partner visa. Additional requirements for this visa include passing a health examination and meeting the character requirement.
Partner visa categories
Prospective marriage visa (Subclass 300)
This visa is for persons wanting to enter Australia and intend to marry their partner within a specific time period. Your partner must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Once the marriage occurs, the applicant can apply for a partner visa to stay in Australia indefinitely.
Partner visa (Subclass 309/100) offshore
This visa allows you to apply for a partner visa offshore if you have been in a de facto or married relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You are then first to grant a provisional 309 visa until processing and determining the eligibility of your permanent 100 visa.
Partner visa (Subclass 820/801) onshore
This visa is for applicants who are onshore and who are in a de facto or married relationship with an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
You are first granted a temporary visa after eligibility period, and then you need to supply additional documents for phase 2 to show that you are still in a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner.

When you apply for your partner visa, if you are onshore you will be granted a bridging visa A, which allows you to work and apply to travel offshore. You must be in Australia once your temporary visa is granted.

At Erovisa we will guide you all the way from gathering the requirements for this visa up until you are granted your permanent visa. We prepare and lodge your application on your behalf, and we will be communicating with the department and notify you on any updates and progress of your application to eliminate you from all the stress that is involved. Partner visa applications are quite costly and complex; you do not want to make an error or not lodge the right documents and papers the department requires, this could cost you money and time. At Erovisa we are updated with the current law and procedures, and you can be rest assured your application will go smoothly and comfortably.

Contact us today at Erovisa to talk about your situation and eligibility and see if you qualify for an Australian partner visa, which gives you right to live in Australia indefinitely. Make your application to Australia today and a decision you will not regret.

Back to Top